Wildflowers - Fragrant Flower Scatter Garden Seed Mix

 NEW!   FREE 🥦 BROCCOLI SEED KIT w/purchase today!

Wildflowers - Fragrant Flower Scatter Garden Seed Mix


Need help?  Submit a request


Add to Wishlist

FLAT-RATE $5.95 USA SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS
EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE!

Includes a mix of 18 popular fragrant flower varieties and colors. Scatter this mix of seeds in your garden and enjoy the most fragrant flower assortment you've ever smelt.

Wildflower establishment requires some important steps:

- Site selection/preparation: It's important to address competition from weeds: pull, till, or use organic herbicides. If planting in the spring/summer you can wait for weeds to germinate, control and then plant the wildflower seeds.

- Seeding:  You will want to have good seed to soil contact, broadcasting by hand is a good approach on small plot, may want to mix with an inert carrier, sand or other. Raking in and covering with soil 2-3 times seed thickness.

- Watering: During establishment for the first month, can be from rain in spring or supplement with irrigation.

- Timing: The best time to plant is in spring to early summer and even again in late fall.


This mix includes all of the following seed varieties:

GENUS/SPECIES

COMMON NAME

Centaurea cyanus

Cornflower

Cheiranthus allionii

Siberian Wallflower

Cynoglossum amabile

Chinese Forget Me Not

Dianthus barbatus

Sweet William

Gilia tricolor

Bird's Eyes

Iberis umbelleta

Candytuft

Lathyrus odoratus

Sweet Pea

Lavender Vera

Lavender

Lobularia maritima

Sweet Alyssum

Matthiola bicornis

Evening Scented Stock

Mirabilis jalapa

Four O' Clock

Monarda punctata

Spotted Bee Balm

Nicotiana affinis

Tabacco mix

Oenothera lamarkiana

Evening Primrose

Reseda ordorata

Mignonette

Tagetes patula

Marigold Sparky

Tropaeulum majus

Nasturtium

Viola cornuta

Helen Mount


 

Sprouts VS Microgreens, What's the difference?  -  How to Grow Micro-Greens *Without Soil*  -  Micro-greens! The Benefits are anything but MICRO
15 Herbs You Can Grow at Home To Make Your Own Tea  -  27 Plants That Produce Edible Flowers  -  Save the Bees! Plant a "Bee-Friendly" Garden Today!
How to Grow a "Cut and Come Again" Salad Bar Garden  -  The Secret to Building a Salad Keyhole Garden  -  Make Ahead "Salad in a Jar”
How to Plant a "Bee-Friendly" Garden  -  How To Attract Beneficial Ladybugs Into Your Garden  -  Natural Pest Control Methods
Click to share this page now
SEED PERSONALITIES   Super Easy to Grow  -  Grows well in Containers  -   Grows well in Raised Beds   Grows well in TOWER GARDENS   Grows well in Hydroponics   Grows well in Full Sun  -  Grows well in Partial Shade   Can Tolerate COOL TEMPS   Can Tolerate HOT TEMPS   Popular Culinary Varieties   Popular Medicinal Varieties   Popular Sprouts & Micro-Greens   Matures in less than 90 days  Matures in less than 45 days   Best Seeds to Direct Sow (plant directly in the soil)   Best Seeds to Start Indoors
GROW GUIDES SEED SHOP
  FREE eBOOK!  The Complete Guide to Organic Gardening (175-pages) Includes all Grow Guides  ADD TO CART
Read more reviews from customers »

.
"An optimistic gardener is one who believes what goes down must come up." ― L.Hall ⟿  “To plant a garden is to believe in a tomorrow.” ― Audrey Hepburn  ⟿  “An addiction to gardening is not so bad when you consider all the other choices in life.”



FOLLOW US! 🌱 Join our community
       

We now accept the following payment methods:

payment methods


FREE RIDE TO THE TOP